This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 23-MAY-2012 |
| Time: | 11:50 LT |
| Type: | Antonov An-30B |
| Operator: | Russian Air Force |
| Registration: | 04 Black |
| C/n / msn: | 0704 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Čáslav Airport - LKCV -
Czech Republic
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LKCV |
| Destination airport: | LKCV |
Narrative:When landing at Čáslav Airport - LKCV, the cre of a Russian Air Force Antonov An-30B lost control of the aircraft, which skidded off the paved surface, where it broke in two pieces and caught fire. At the moment there are 19people on board injured, mostly fire injuries. The aircraft was returning from a military training "Open skies", on board were 14 russians and 9 czechs.
Sources:
http://www.blesk.cz/clanek/zpravy-udalosti/174839/v-caslavi-havaroval-vojensky-letoun-23-lidi-v-plamenech.html http://www.sme.sk/c/6387924/na-letisku-v-caslavi-havaroval-vojensky-antonov.html
http://www.thenewstribune.com/2012/05/23/2155031/russian-military-jet-crashes-in.html

LKCV airport