ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145803
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:23-MAY-2012
Time:14:21
Type:Jodel D18
Operator:Private
Registration: G-JRKD
C/n / msn: W177
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Near Old Sarum Airfield near Salisbury -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Old Sarum Airfield near Salisbury
Destination airport:Old Sarum Airfield near Salisbury
Narrative:
Aircraft suffered engine failure on takeoff and crashed in farmland at the end of runway. Extensive
damage.
Both passengers sustained only minor injuries.

Sources:
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-wiltshire-18180843
http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2012/2012.semaine.24.pdf

G-JRKD Jodel D-18