ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145805
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:23-MAY-2012
Time:11:30 CDT
Type:Grumman G-164C Ag Cat (Garrett turbine conv.)
Operator:Songer flying Service
Registration: N996QC
C/n / msn: 19C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Northeast of Sedgwick, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Local private strip
Destination airport:Local private strip
Narrative:
Two crop dusting aircraft, a Grumman G-164C Ag Cat (Garrett TPE331-1-151A turbine conversion) and an Air Tractor AT-802A, collided somewhere near the intersection of Greene County Road 322 and Highway 168, northeast of Sedgwick, Arkansas. The wrecked aircraft were located about 300 yards away from each other.

The pilot of the Air Tractor was killed and the pilot of the Ag Cat received serious injuries.

Sources:
http://www.miamiherald.com/2012/05/23/2814150/1-dead-after-airplanes-collide.html
http://ozarksfirst.com/fulltext?nxd_id=649652
http://www.kait8.com/story/18605244/sheriff-two-planes-collide-in-mid-air-killing-one-and-injuring-another
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/02_996QC.txt
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120523X63856&key=2

http://www.skytractor.com/N996QC.htm (aircraft info and photo's)