This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 19-MAY-2012 |
| Time: | 09:00 PDT |
| Type: | Jackson Top Dog |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N214AB |
| C/n / msn: | TD-056 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Hesperia, 10 miles SW of Apple Valley, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hesperia, CA |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:During the initial climb, the aircraft, an experimental Jackson Top Dog rigid-wing weight-shift aircraft, N214AB, experienced a loss of engine power and a subsequent stall/mush into terrain, sustaining substantial damage.
The sole pilot on board the aircraft received serious injuries.
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120519X73148&key=1 http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=214AB&x=26&y=13