ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145814
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:24-MAY-2012
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Robinson R44 Raven II
Operator:RJR Aviation CC
Registration: ZS-PVH
C/n / msn: 11602
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Near Mankweng, about 30km east of Polokwane -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pietersburg Civil Airport
Destination airport:Tzaneen
Narrative:
A Robinson R44 Raven II helicopter crashed near Mankweng, about 30km east of Polokwane.

The passenger was killed and the pilot was airlifted to hospital in a critical condition.Pilot passed away on 11 June 2012

Sources:
http://www.accidents.co.za/2012/05/24/helicopter-crash-outside-of-polokwane-leaves-one-dead/