ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145823
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:24-MAY-2012
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Agusta-Bell 206B JetRanger III
Operator:Heliswiss
Registration: HB-XPQ
C/n / msn: 8606
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Near Eggschwand, Tschäggeten-Alp, Kandertal, Berner Oberland -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LSZB
Destination airport:LSZB
Narrative:
An Agusta-Bell 206B JetRanger III crashed into a wooded hillside near Eggschwand (Reichenbach mun.), Tschäggeten-Alp/Kandertal, Berner Oberland.

All three occupants were killed.

SUST bridged preliminary report: "the victims were three Swiss pilots aged 46-53, one of them is listed as a flight instructor. The flight is classified as a "training"."

First reports stated that the helicopter touched a steel cable.

Sources:
http://www.blick.ch/news/schweiz/helikopterabsturz-im-berner-oberland-fordert-drei-tote-id1897440.html
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/HB-XPQ.pdf

http://www.tsis.ch/heli/b206/hb-xpq.php (picture of the helicopter)