ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145825
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:23-MAY-2012
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Canadair CL-600-2B16 Challenger 601-3R
Operator:Medcp Aviation LLC
Registration: N207JB
C/n / msn: 5194
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:The Diplomat Golf Resort & Spa, Hallandale Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:KOPF
Destination airport:KPMP
Narrative:
A plane door detached shortly after takeoff from a Canadair CL-600-2B16 Challenger 601-3R, N207JB, that was departing from the Opa-Locka Executive Airport - KOPF, Miami, Forida, and plunged from the sky onto The Diplomat Golf Resort & Spa, Hallandale Beach, FL. The aircraft was diverted to Fort Lauderdale/Hollywood International Airport - KFLL, Fort Lauderdale, Florida for a safe landing.

The main cabin door fell from the airplane and landed onto the golf course on the 16th fairway of the Westin Diplomat Resort & Spa’s championship golf course.

Both pilots escaped unhurt.

Sources:
http://www.wsvn.com/news/articles/local/21007552267358/door-detaches-from-plane-lands-on-golf-course/
http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-2149428/Door-falls-OFF-private-plane-flight-lands-golf-course.html
http://www.miamiherald.com/2012/05/24/2815195/plane-door-falls-from-sky-and.html
http://flightaware.com/live/flight/N207JB
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events02/media/06_207JB.txt