This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 24-MAY-2012 |
| Time: | 15:03 LT |
| Type: |  Schweizer 269C |
| Operator: | Wolf Tree Aviation LLC |
| Registration: | N7505Y |
| C/n / msn: | S1300 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Asheville Regional Airport - KAVL, Ashville, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | KAVL |
Narrative:During hover work, the helicopter made a hard landing and sustained substantial damage.
Two people were on board, and no injuries were reported.
The disabled helicopter was in the safety zone of the runway, which could not be reopened until the helicopter was removed.
Sources:
http://flyavl.com/pages/posts/avl-runway-reopens-after-brief-closure-35.php http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/02_N7505Y.txt