This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 25-MAY-2012 |
| Time: | 11:45 a.m. |
| Type: | Aeros Skyranger II |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N192RR |
| C/n / msn: | SKRB0503589 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Ann Arbor, 7099 Warner Road, Pittsfield, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | KARB |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Two people were critically hurt when their single-engine plane crashed in the backyard of an Ann Arbor-area home.
The pilot was unconscious and the passenger alert but badly injured and in pain.
Sources:
http://www.theoaklandpress.com/articles/2012/05/26/news/state/doc4fc0138ca10de795113073.txt http://annarbor.com/news/pittsfield-township-couple-flies-over-their-home-moments-before-crashing-in-back-yard/?cmpid=mlive-@mlive-news-a2
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=192RR&x=0&y=0
http://www.theaircraftpages.com/dealerfiles/ListingViewPrint.asp?ListingID=565