ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145840
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:26-MAY-2012
Time:01:20 MDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 172
Operator:Diamond Flying LLC
Registration: N953SP
C/n / msn: 172S8153
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:St George Municipal Airport - KSGU, St George, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KSGU
Destination airport:Mesquite Airport - MFH/67L
Narrative:
At about 06:00 hours local time, the aircraft, a Cessna 172, was located inverted and substantially damaged about 300 feet south of runway 01/19 at St George Municipal Airport - KSGU, St George, Utah.
The four passengers on board the aircraft had received fatal injuries.

Sources:
http://www.sltrib.com/sltrib/news/54189432-78/crash-plane-airport-george.html.csp
http://www.abc4.com/content/news/top_stories/story/Plane-crash-at-St-George-airport-kills-4/fJUA_DP0c0SLJgwZkiD5UA.cspx
http://www.usatoday.com/news/nation/story/2012-05-26/fatal-plane-crash-st-george-utah/55221642/1
http://www.miamiherald.com/2012/05/27/2820425/video-captures-plane-before-it.html
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120527X21141&key=1