This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 13-OCT-1946 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Operator: | Hawkes Bay and East Coast Aero Club |
| Registration: | ZK-AJD |
| C/n / msn: | 83491 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Bridge Pa Airfield -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bridge Pa Airfield, New Zealand |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:RNZAF Tiger Moth NZ663 (c/no.83491): Previously RAF Tiger Moth T5762. Built at Cowley, UK and assembled in NZ. Shipped to New Zealand on 5 July 1940 on the s.s."Rangitikei" and BOC by RNZAF at Unit 18 Rongotai on 4 October 1940. With No.1 EFTS, Taieri 1944. Slightly damaged after flying through power and phone lines near the Stirling Railway Bridge on 9 November 1944, but landed safely at Taieri.
Sold to Hawkes Bay and East Coast Aero Club from No.42 Squadron on 10 May 1946 and entered the New Zealand Civil Aircraft Register as ZK-AJD on 1 May 1946.
Written off in accident near Bridge Pa Airfield on 13 October 1946.
Sources:
http://www.adf-serials.com/nz-serials/nz650.shtml http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/p834.htm
Related books