ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145850
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:26-MAY-2012
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 182M Skylane
Operator:Private
Registration: N70658
C/n / msn: 18259345
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Vashon Municipal Airport - 2S1, King County, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:2S1
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot of a Cessna 182 Skylane tried to abort the takeoff from Vashon Municipal Airport - 2S1, King County, Washington, but the aircraft flipped over.

One of the occupants received minor injuries and was taken to hospital. The other three escaped unhurt.

Sources:
http://www.komonews.com/news/local/1-hurt-as-small-flips-over-at-Vashon-Island-airport-154524535.html
http://www.king5.com/home/Nobody-hurt-when-small-plane-flips-on-take-off-on-Vashon-Island-154531065.html
http://www.q13fox.com/news/kcpq-small-plane-flips-on-vashon-island-runway-during-takeoff-20120526,0,5626581.story