This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 26-MAY-2012 |
| Time: | >13:00 LT |
| Type: | AMS Flight Carat A |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | HB-2124 |
| C/n / msn: | CA022 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Near the street Hütten - Menzingen, ZH -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hausen am Albis - LSZN |
| Destination airport: | unknown |
Narrative:An AMS Flight Carat A motorglider was destroyed when it crashed on a field near the street Hütten to Menzingen, ZH.
The 45 year old pilot died at location of the accident.
Sources:
http://www.tagesanzeiger.ch/zuerich/gemeinden/Pilot-stirbt-beim-Absturz-seines-Motorseglers/story/27522900 http://www.zol.ch/blaulicht/standard/Motorsegler-abgestuerzt--Pilot-tot/story/29174192
http://www.flightforum.ch/forum/showthread.php?p=806494#post806494