This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 29-MAR-1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Operator: | Reid & Sigrist Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AECG |
| C/n / msn: | 3488 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Desford, Leicestershire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Desford, Leicestershire |
| Destination airport: | Desford, Leicestershire |
Narrative:Written off 29 March 1937 when crashed on take off from Desford, Leicestershire. Registration G-AECG cancelled 1 December 1937 as "destruction of aircraft or permanently withdrawn from use"
Sources:
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AECG.pdf http://www.goldenyears.ukf.net/reg_G-A8.htm
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/p034.htm
http://www.leicestershire-aviation.co.uk/1899-1939.html
Related books