ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145862
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 27-MAY-2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ultramagic M-160 ? |
| Operator: | |
| Registration: | OE-SEG ? |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Gamling, near Weiz -
Austria
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Hofkirchen/Hartberg |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A hot air balloon lost altitude as the pilot decided to make an emergency landing. During the landing in Gamling, near Weiz the hot air balloon touched some trees and suffered substantial damage.
All seven occupants escaped uninjured.
Sources:
http://steiermark.orf.at/news/stories/2534781/