This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 28-MAY-2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | AH-64 Apache |
| Operator: | NATO / ISAF |
| Registration: | |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Wardak province, Eastern Afghanistan -
Afghanistan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:An Army captain from Maine was killed Monday in a helicopter crash in Afghanistan, members of Maine’s congressional delegation said.
Capt. John “Jay” Brainard II of Newport, 26, was killed when his AH-64 Apache attack helicopter crashed while on patrol, U.S. Rep. Chellie Pingree said.
The crash happened in the eastern province of Wardak
Sources:
http://www.news10.com/story/18637180/afghanistan-nato-aircraft-crashes-no-fatalities http://m.bbc.co.uk/news/world-asia-18239146
http://www.armytimes.com/news/2012/05/ap-apache-pilot-john-brainard-killed-in-afghanistan-crash-052912/