ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145865
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:28-MAY-2012
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Operator:Sand Air
Registration: PH-SKJ
C/n / msn: 17266607
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Maasvlakte area, near Hoek van Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Midden-Zeeland Airport (EHMZ)
Destination airport:Rotterdam/The Hague Airport (RTM/EHRD)
Narrative:
A Cessna 172M Skyhawk crashed on the Tweede Maasvlakte area during a flight from Midden-Zeeland Airport (EHMZ) to Rotterdam/The Hague Airport (RTM/EHRD).
The airplane went missing around 11:23 at a reported last known position of 51 59.20" N 003 59.25" E which is at sea, just to the west off the Tweede Maasvlakte.
Initial attempts to launch an aerial search of the area were hampered by fog. A Coast Guard Sikorsky S-61N helicopter, G-BIMU, was dispatched and arrived over the area at about 14:00.
The helicopter was later joined by a Coast Guard Dornier Do-228, PH-CGN.
The Do-228 located the wreckage on the ground at about 16:20 LT.

All four occupants were seriously injured and taken to hospital.

Sadly the pilot died of his injuries at 14 June 2012.

Sources:
Twitter
P2000
http://www.telegraaf.nl/binnenland/12233346/__Vliegtuigje_verdwenen__.html
http://www.telegraaf.nl/binnenland/12234061/__Vliegtuigwrak_gevonden_voor_kust__.html

http://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/index.php/onderzoeken/neergestort-tijdens-overlandvlucht-2012051/

PH-SKJ Cessna 172M at MIdden-Zeeland (EHMZ) 9 August 2008; (c) Harro Ranter

Flight path of PH-SKJ (source: http://inzicht.bezoekbas.nl/)