ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145868
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:28-MAY-2012
Time:05.57
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-800 ?
Operator:Jet Airways
Registration:
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 158
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB) [VT] -   India
Phase: Taxi
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Riyadh-King Khalid International Airport (RUH/OERK)
Destination airport:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB)
Narrative:
Jet Airways Flight 9W523 with 158 passengers on board had to shut down an engine after smoke was seen coming from the engine while taxiing after landing.
Passengers were evacuated on the taxiway.

Sources:
http://news.xinhuanet.com/english/world/2012-05/28/c_131616020.htm
http://gulfnews.com/news/world/india/passengers-escape-fire-on-jet-airways-plane-in-mumbai-1.1028792