ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145875
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:28-MAY-2012
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Schleicher ASG 29E
Operator:Private
Registration: D-KCEI
C/n / msn: 29639
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Near Leszno Airfield - EPLS -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EPLS
Destination airport:EPLS
Narrative:
The pilot bailed out of his powered ASG 29E glider after he noticed some problems. The aircraft crashed into a field.

The pilot landed minor injured with the parachute.

Sources:
http://elka.pl/content/view/57723/430/
http://lotnictwo.net.pl/3-tematy_ogolne/15-wypadki_i_incydenty_lotnicze/45986-2012_05_28_wypadek_szybowca_asg_29e_w_okolicach_leszna.html