ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145876
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:28-MAY-2012
Time:16:10 CDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bell 206-L4 LongRanger
Operator:PHI Inc.
Registration: N7077F
C/n / msn: 52038
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Oil production platform South Timbalier (ST67B), Gulf of Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Mississippi Canyon (MC397)
Destination airport:South Timbalier (ST67B)
Narrative:
Authorities say the body of a pilot whose Bell 206L LongRanger helicopter crashed in the Gulf of Mexico has been recovered.
The Coast Guard said in a news release that divers from the vessel Ocean Inspector found the pilot inside the aircraft's cockpit.
The main rotor blades of the helicopter, a Bell 206-L4 LongRanger, N7077F, impacted the oil rig Ensco 99 while attempting to land at the helipad at the South Timbalier oil production platform (ST67B). The tail boom separated as the helicopter rolled over into the ocean and sank inverted in about 65 feet of water.

Sources:
http://www.mysanantonio.com/news/article/Coast-Guard-Helicopter-crashes-in-Gulf-of-Mexico-3590994.php
http://www.wogx.com/story/18641487/oil-rig-helicopter-pilot-killed-in-gulf-of-mexico-crash
http://www.nola.com/news/index.ssf/2012/05/body_of_helicopter_pilot_found.html
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/02_7077F.txt
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120529X90616&key=1