Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 RK935,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145878

Date:Thursday 11 June 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: RK935
MSN: MB-23
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF stn Shepherds Grove, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Manchester Ringway Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Destination airport:RAF Shepherds Grove, Suffolk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito MB-23 (ex.RK935): Built at Leavesden under contract 1576/SAS/C.23(a) as Mosquito NF.30 (Merlin 76 engines).
05/05/45: delivered to the RAF, never used operationally, spend all its RAF-life in Maintenance Units
29/11/51: Allocated to Belgian Air Force and serial MB-23 issued.
01/02/53: At Fairey Aviation, Mancester Ringway Airport for refurbishment
11/06/1953: Crashed at RAF Shepherds Grove near Walsham le Willows in Suffolk during a pre-delivery flight (total airframe time 3:05 hrs)
00/06/53: Transferred to Shepherds Grove for damage assessment.
08/12/53 and 14/12/53: Transported to Wevelgem by two C119s (CP1 & CP5), then to Arsenel, Evere and stripped for spares.
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. http://www.mossie.org/production/results.php?search=RK935&returnsperpage=25&submit=Search&mode=2
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1229947/
4. http://belmilac.wikifoundry.com/page/De+Havilland+DH.98+Mosquito+NF.30.
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Shepherds_Grove