This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 28-MAY-2012 |
| Time: | 12:15 MDT |
| Type: | Tackabury Air-Cam |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N788RJ |
| C/n / msn: | AC-164 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | West of Fort Morgan Municipal Airport - KFMM, Fort Morgan, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | KFMM |
| Destination airport: | KFMM |
Narrative:Following an aborted landing attempt to runway 17, an experimental aircraft, a Tackabury AirCam, N788RJ, crashed into an open field just west of Fort Morgan Municipal Airport - KFMM, Fort Morgan, Colorado, Monday 28 May 2012, killing the pilot and seriously injuring his adult daughter.
Sources:
http://kdvr.com/2012/05/28/plane-crashes-in-fort-morgan/ http://www.9news.com/news/article/269870/339/1-dead-1-injured-in-plane-crash
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=788RJ
http://kwgn.com/2012/05/28/father-killed-daughter-hurt-in-homemade-plane-crash/
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120529X04554&key=1