ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145883
Last updated: 26 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:28-MAY-2012
Time:16:04 EDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Operator:Private
Registration: N23SC
C/n / msn: 2821217
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Five miles south of the Warrenton-Fauquier Airport - KHWY, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KCJR
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot and flight instructor onboard the Beech V35B Bonanza, N6658R, were killed as two small planes collided in the air above Warrenton, Fauquier County, Virginia, on Monday 28 May 2012.
The sole pilot onboard the Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee, N23SC, was hospitalized with serious injuries.

Sources:
http://www.koco.com/news/national/Small-planes-collide-over-Virginia/-/9844074/14245046/-/9niyqmz/-/index.html
http://www.myfoxdc.com/story/18640244/planes-crash-in-fauquier-county
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=23SC&x=0&y=0
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120528X70400&key=2