This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 28-MAY-2012 |
| Time: | 16:04 EDT |
| Type: |  Beech V35B Bonanza |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6658R |
| C/n / msn: | D-10323 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Five miles south of the Warrenton-Fauquier Airport - KHWY, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | KHWY |
| Destination airport: | KHWY |
Narrative:The pilot and flight instructor onboard the Beech V35B Bonanza, N6658R, were killed as two small planes collided in the air above Warrenton, Fauquier County, Virginia, on Monday 28 May 2012.
The sole pilot onboard the Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee, N23SC, was hospitalized with serious injuries.
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/news/2012/120529.html#%2ET8U9K5WRz4w%2Etwitter http://www.koco.com/news/national/Small-planes-collide-over-Virginia/-/9844074/14245046/-/9niyqmz/-/index.html
http://www.myfoxdc.com/story/18640244/planes-crash-in-fauquier-county
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6658R&x=0&y=0
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media
/04_6658R.txt
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120528X70400&key=1