ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145890
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:28-MAY-2012
Time:-14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 152
Operator:Private
Registration: N93177
C/n / msn: 15285431
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Shiawassee County's Antrim Township, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:private airstrip
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Authorities say a Virginia woman is dead and her husband injured after a Cessna 152 in which they were flying crashed into a mid-Michigan barn shortly after takeoff from a nearby private airstrip in Antrim township.

Sources:
http://www.detroitnews.com/article/20120529/METRO/205290358/1409/rss36\
http://argus-press.com/news/community/perry/article_80dad876-a9a5-11e1-b7cc-0019bb2963f4.html
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=93177&x=0&y=0
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/03_93177.txt