This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 29-MAY-2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Chengdu F-7PG |
| Operator: | Pakistan Air Force (PAF) |
| Registration: | |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Quetta Airbase, Balochistan -
Pakistan
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Quetta Airbase, Balochistan |
| Destination airport: | Quetta Airbase, Balochistan |
Narrative:Fire erupted in an aircraft at the Quetta Airbase on Tuesday 29 May 2012, sources said. Old retired aircraft.
According to reports, the fire broke out during repair work. The name and type of the aircraft was not mentioned by the sources.
The aircraft was completely distroyed.
Sources:
http://www.thenewstribe.com/2012/05/29/fire-erupts-in-aircraft-at-quetta-airbase/ http://www.defence.pk/forums/pakistan-air-force/183466-paf-jet-catches-fire-samungli-air-base.html
Related books