ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145906
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:26-MAY-2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402 Q400
Operator:Flybe
Registration: G-JECH
C/n / msn: 4103
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Isle of Man airport, Ronaldsway, Isle of Man (EGNS/IOM) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Isle of Man airport (EGNS/IOM)
Destination airport:Bristol Lulsgate (BRS/EGGD)
Narrative:
A man driving an airport luggage vehicle had a heart attack at the wheel and crashed into a Flybe plane on Saturday 26 May 2012.

A Flybe spokesman said: ‘A number of flights in and out of the island were delayed on Saturday May 26 due to the collision between the ambilift vehicle and Flybe’s stationary aircraft, which unfortunately caused considerable damage. We are pleased to learn that the individual involved is in a stable condition and apologise for any disruption to services following this unforeseen incident.’

The captain declared the plane would be an insurance write off.

Sources:
http://www.iomtoday.co.im/news/isle-of-man-news/airport-driver-crashes-into-plane-after-heart-attack-1-4590377
http://www.caa.co.uk/application.aspx?catid=60&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=JECH
http://www.manxforums.com/forums/index.php?/topic/51752-airport-truck-rams-flybe-plane/
http://www.wings900.com/vb/1-1-civil-aviation/59868-flybe-dash-8q400-damaged.html

G-JECH DHC-8Q 402 Flybe