ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145910
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:24-MAY-2012
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Operator:Private
Registration: G-AOHY
C/n / msn: 3850
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Wickenby Airfield Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wickenby Airfield (EGNW)
Destination airport:Wickenby Airfield (EGNW)
Narrative:
A VINTAGE Tiger Moth was damaged when it landed short of the runway at Wickenby Airfield on Thursday 24 May 2012 and overturned

The aircraft was approaching a grass landing area of restricted length with an inoperative airspeed indicator. It became low on final approach and struck standing crops immediately before the landing area, pitching forward and coming to rest inverted. Although experienced, the pilot had limited recent training or experience on type.

Two pilots were on board but neither of them was injured. The plane was left with damage to its wings but is being repaired.

Sources:
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/DH82A%20Tiger%20Moth%20G-AOHY%2009-12.pdf
http://www.marketrasenmail.co.uk/news/local/plane-damaged-in-short-landing-1-3894640

http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/33/20120630GAOccurrencesBetween01June2012And30June2012.pdf
http://www.caa.co.uk/application.aspx?catid=60&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=AOHY

G-AOHY Netherthorpe

Related books