ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145919
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:30-MAY-2012
Time:06:00 a.m.
Type:Honey Bee G2
Operator:Paul Rogers
Registration: Ultralight
C/n / msn: AWI 2 100-00
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:A field near Gross Airport - 52I, Pinconning, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gross Airport - 52I
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Bay County sheriff says a pilot died when his ultralight airplane crashed into a field at the Gross Airport in Pinconning, Michigan. Sheriff John Miller says the 63-year-old man left the airport Wednesday morning 30 May 2012 and crashed a short time later after the plane lost power over Interstate 75.

Sources:
http://www.myfoxdetroit.com/dpp/news/local/pilot-dies-in-ultralight-plane-crash-20120530-spb
http://www.wnem.com/story/18652829/ultra-light-plane-crashes-in-bay-county
http://www.mlive.com/news/bay-city/index.ssf/2012/05/bay_county_sheriff_63-year-old.html
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=421LR&x=0&y=0
http://www.honeybeeg2.com/
http://www.pinkperfume.net/honeybee-g2.html

http://farm6.staticflickr.com/5106/5611428029_846861dd7e_z.jpg