This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 30-MAY-2012 |
| Time: | 19:15 CDT |
| Type: | Baldwin Skybolt |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N24EB |
| C/n / msn: | 2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Rice field near Stuttgart, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Private airstrip, Stuttgart, AR |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:During takeoff from a private airstrip in Stutgart, Arkansas, the aircraft, a Baldwin Skybolt, N24EB, experienced a loss of lift and impacted terrain in a rice field.
The aircraft was destroyed by impact and post-impact fire.
The pilot onboard the aircraft received minor injuries and the passenger was not injured.
Sources:
http://www.stuttgartdailyleader.com/topstories/x1898627732/Airplane-crashes-outside-Stuttgart-Wednesday-morning http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/02_24EB.txt
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=24EB&x=0&y=0
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120530X61540&key=1