ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145942
Last updated: 26 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:30-MAY-2012
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas/Boeing T-45C Goshawk
Operator:United States Navy
Registration:
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:42 miles southwest of Kingsville, Brooks County, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Kingsville
Destination airport:NAS Kingsville
Narrative:
The T-45C crashed in a rural area during the training flight. Both pilots ejected.

Sources:
http://www.valleycentral.com/news/story.aspx?id=760150#.T8b9NVLzpIg