This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 30-MAY-2012 |
| Time: | 07:30 LT |
| Type: |  Bell 206B JetRanger III |
| Operator: | J.R. Helicopters Leasing LLC |
| Registration: | N106TV |
| C/n / msn: | 2783 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Flat Top Ranch apple orchard, near Burbank, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The engine of a Bell 206B JetRanger III, performing aerial application, lost power and then the helicopter hit the tree tops at Flat Top Ranch apple orchard near Burbank, Washington. The pilot made a forced landing and landed hard on it's skids, separating the tail boom.
The pilot was not injured.
Sources:
http://www.thenewstribune.com/2012/05/31/2163391/pilot-uninjured-in-burbank-helicopter.html http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/media/J_0531_N.txt
http://www.helispot.com/photos/781/ (photo)