This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 30-MAY-2012 |
| Time: | 16:45 LT |
| Type: |  Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II |
| Operator: | Air Evac EMS Inc |
| Registration: | N116AE |
| C/n / msn: | 45632 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | West Plains Regional Airport - KUNO, West Plaines, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Calibration/Inspection |
| Departure airport: | KLNO |
| Destination airport: | KLNO |
Narrative:During a post-maintenance ground run by the mechanic, the helicopter, a Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II, N116AE, became airborne and landed on the roof of a hangar, sustaining substantial damage.
The sole mechanic on board the helicopter received minor injuries.
Sources:
http://www.ky3.com/news/ky3-helicopter-crashes-on-top-of-hangar-at-west-plains-municipal-airport-20120530,0,1630750.story http://www.topix.com/forum/city/west-plains-mo/TUFQTAICMRI3J5Q2S
http://ozarksfirst.com/fulltext?nxd_id=652552
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/05_116AE.txt
http://www.alecbuck.com/mediagallery/media.php?f=0&sort=0&s=20101023181204181