This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 25-MAY-2012 |
| Time: | 02:39 LT |
| Type: |  Bell 407 |
| Operator: | Verde Valley Medical Center |
| Registration: | N407VV |
| C/n / msn: | 53476 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Marcus J Lawrence Medical Center Heliport- AZ22, Cottonwood, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | AZ22 |
| Destination airport: | AZ22 |
Narrative:The aircraft, a Bell 407 helicopter, N407VV, operated by Guardian Air, sustained substantial damage when hit by a Molotov Cocktail (bottle filled with gasoline and a lit rag plug) while on the Marcus J Lawrence Medical Center Heliport- AZ22, at the Verde Valley Medical Center, Cottonwood, Arizona.
A suspect has been apprehended in the matter.
Sources:
http://www.redrocknews.com/News/medevac-helicopter-damaged-by-molotov-cocktail.html http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N407VV.html