ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145958
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:31-MAY-2012
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Vans RV-8
Operator:Private
Registration: N808WW
C/n / msn: 81149
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Hutchinson Municipal Airport-Butler Field - KHCD, Hutchinson, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KHCD
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental RV-8, N808WW, "crash landed" for undetermined reasons at Hutchinson Municipal Airport-Butler Field - KHCD, Hutchinson, Minnesota, sustaining substantial damage.
The two passengers on board the aircraft were taken to a local hospital with non-life threatening injuries.

Sources:
http://www.gainesville.com/article/20120531/APN/1205311090?tc=ar
http://minnesota.cbslocal.com/2012/05/31/homebuilt-plane-crash-lands-at-hutchinson-airport/
http://www.hutchinsonleader.com/news/general_news/two-injured-in-hutchinson-plane-crash/article_02703af4-ab6b-11e1-a15c-0019bb30f31a.html?mode=image&photo=0

http://flightaware.com/live/flight/N808WW