ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145962
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:01-JUN-2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna F172G Skyhawk (Reims)
Operator:Slovacky Aeroklub Kunovice o.s.
Registration: OK-UKC
C/n / msn: F172-0233
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Uherske Hradiste Kunovice airport -   Czech Republic
Phase: Standing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Burned out in hangar during maintenance, technician which worked inside the cabin (*1936) was transported to hospital with burns. Also part of the hangar was damaged by fire

Sources:
http://zlin.idnes.cz/pozar-letadla-v-kunovicich-d0v-/zlin-zpravy.aspx?c=A120601_115022_zlin-zpravy_sot