ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145967
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:01-JUN-2012
Time:~11:00 LT
Type:Prowler Jaguar (built by Charles R. Westcott)
Operator:Private
Registration: N125CW
C/n / msn: 0012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Salinas Municipal Airport - KSNS, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KSNS
Destination airport:KSNS
Narrative:
The engine of a Prowler Jaguar experimental homebuilt aircraft (built by Charles R. Westcott) may have faltered Friday 1 June 2012 just before the plane crashed and burst into flames immediately after takeoff from Salinas Municipal Airport - KSNS, California.

The pilot was killed.

An autopsy confirmed that Chuck suffered a heart attack and that was the likely cause of the accident.

Sources:
http://obits.dignitymemorial.com/dignity-memorial/obituary.aspx?n=Charles+(Chuck)-Westcott&lc=6922&pid=157975144&mid=5132419

http://www.thecalifornian.com/article/20120601/NEWS01/120601009/Pilot-dies-fiery-crash-Salinas-Airport
http://www.montereyherald.com/local/ci_20761317/plane-crash-at-salinas-kills-pilot
http://www.kionrightnow.com/story/18678735/slideshow-salinas-plane-crash