ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145968
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:31-MAY-2012
Time:16:56 CDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Operator:Harrison Gypsum LLC
Registration: N976S
C/n / msn: E-3370
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mashulaville community, about 15 miles southwest of Macon, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KPIE
Destination airport:KOUN
Narrative:
While flying through an area of extreme precipitation, a Beechcraft A36 Bonanza experienced an in-flight breakup and crashed in the Mashulaville community, about 15 miles southwest of Macon, Mississippi.
Witnesses say high winds and lightning were present around the site at the time of the crash.

The pilot was killed.

Sources:
http://newsok.com/norman-man-dies-in-plane-crash/article/3680730
http://www.wapt.com/news/central-mississippi/Oklahoma-businessman-dies-in-Miss-plane-crash/-/9156946/14422414/-/hug4r7/-/index.html
http://flightaware.com/live/flight/N976S
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120531X02455&key=1

http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/small/022/022527.jpg (photo)