This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 01-JUN-2012 |
| Time: | ~11:00 LT |
| Type: |  Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee D |
| Operator: | |
| Registration: | XB-BWQ |
| C/n / msn: | 25-8056017 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Near banana tree farm, Finca Providence, Acapetahua, Chiapas -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee D crash-landed in a field of banana tree farm "Finca Providencia", Acapetahua, Chiapas, following loss of engine power during spraying operations.
The pilot escaped with minor injuries and was taken to hospital for treatment.
Sources:
http://noticias.terra.com.mx/mexico/estados/cae-avioneta-fumigadora-en-chiapas,66a1757597ba7310VgnVCM20000099cceb0aRCRD.html http://www.diariodechiapas.com/la-roja/se-desploma-avioneta-fumigadora-el-piloto-resulto-lesionado-44890
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Piper-PA-25-235-Pawnee/1665735/M/&sid=800236621d9dbb9addc9f39dfcb19518