This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 02-JUN-2012 |
| Time: | 08:00 |
| Type: | Britten-Norman BN-2A Mk.III-1 Trislander |
| Operator: | Great Barrier Airlines |
| Registration: | ZK-LGF |
| C/n / msn: | 1023 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Auckland International Airport (AKL/NZAA) -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Auckland International Airport (AKL/NZAA) |
| Destination airport: | Great Barrier Island Airport (GBZ) |
Narrative:Suffered a right hand main wheel brake fire. The pilot tried to extinguish with a fire extinguisher onboard the plane, but the fire kept reigniting.
Fire fighters arrived at the scene and extinguished the fire using dry powder.
Sources:
http://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=10810401

Auckland International 21Oct2010