This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 02-JUN-2012 |
| Time: | 08:40 CDT |
| Type: |  Cessna 182N Skylane |
| Operator: | Los Médicos Voladores |
| Registration: | N92201 |
| C/n / msn: | 18260087 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 3 miles west of El Fuerte Airport - MM79, El Fuerte -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | El Fuerte - MM79 |
| Destination airport: | San Blas - MMSB |
Narrative:The aircraft, a Cessna 182N Skylane, N92201, that was transporting medical students from the United States, hit some power lines and crashed near Baroten in Sinaloa State, close to the Fuerte River shortly after takeoff from El Fuerte Airport - MM79, El Fuerte, Mexico.
The pilot received fatal injures and one passenger was seriously injured while the two remaining passengers are reportedly in good condition.
Sources:
http://latino.foxnews.com/latino/news/2012/06/03/american-dies-in-plane-crash-in-northwest-mexico/ http://www.informador.com.mx/mexico/2012/380474/6/desplome-de-avioneta-deja-un-muerto-y-tres-heridos.htm
http://fulano.info/forum/thread-2997-post-12948.html
http://www.10news.com/news/31148246/detail.html
http://www.tvpacifico.com.mx/news/noticia-display.php?nota=90376¶m=1
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120605X41640&key=1
http://www.n92201.com/photo_album.html