ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146003
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:03-JUN-2012
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed SP-2H Neptune (Air Tanker mod.)
Operator:Minden Air Corp.
Registration: N355MA
C/n / msn: 726-7229
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:Minden-Tahoe Airport - KMEV, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:KPTV
Destination airport:KMEV
Narrative:
The crew of a firefighting Lockheed SP-2H Neptune (Air Tanker mod.) N355MA, coded "55", reported it was unable to lower its left main landing gear and force landed at Minden-Tahoe Airport, KMEV in western Nevada. That crew had been helping with efforts to fight the George Fire within the Giant Sequoia National Monument in California when the crew experienced problems with the aircraft. The tanker had been reloading with retardant at Porterville, California, but the pilot decided to fly to the company’s base in Minden, Nevada to attempt to land. After arriving in the vicinity of the Minden airport they circled for 90 minutes in order to burn off fuel.

The aircraft sustained relative minor damage, but both crew members escaped injury.

Sources:
http://carsonnow.org/story/06/03/2012/firefighting-plane-makes-emergency-landing-minden-tahoe-airport-2-dead-utah-desert-
http://www.lasvegassun.com/news/2012/jun/03/us-fire-crew-plane-crash-7th-ld-writethru/
http://www.wildlandfire.com/hotlist/showthread.php?p=111677
http://wildfiretoday.com/2012/06/04/video-of-tanker-55-landing-with-malfunctioning-landing-gear/
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/14_355MA.txt

http://cdn-www.airliners.net/aviation-photos/photos/1/0/7/1601701.jpg (photo)