ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146004
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:04-JUN-2012
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Operator:Walgett Aero Club Inc.
Registration: VH-CWQ
C/n / msn: 18267031
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mt Exmouth, about 38 km west of Coonabarabran, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YWLG
Destination airport:YMDG
Narrative:
A spokeswoman for Australian Search and Rescue (AusSAR) confirmed they were searching for a Cessna 182Q Skylane that left Walgett Airport - YWLG, Monday 4 june at 09:43 LT, on its way to Mudgee Airport - YMDG.

She said AusSAR launched the search after receiving a report at 12:15 LT that the plane's lone pilot was two hours overdue at his destination.

At 15:55 LTsearchers located the wreckage of the Cessna at Mt Exmouth in the Warrumbungle Mountains, about 38 km west of Coonabarabran, New South Wales. Reports advised that there appeared to be no survivor.

The body of a pilot has been found in the wreckage of the second plane to crash in NSW in the past week.

Sources:
http://news.ninemsn.com.au/national/8478289/search-for-light-aircraft-missing-in-nsw

http://www.adelaidenow.com.au/news/breaking-news/wreckage-found-in-search-for-plane/story-e6frea73-1226383882329
http://www.northernstar.com.au/story/2012/06/05/pilot-killed-crash-mt-exmoth/
http://www.police.nsw.gov.au/news/latest_releases?sq_content_src=%2BdXJsPWh0dHBzJTNBJTJGJTJGd3d3LmViaXoucG9saWNlLm5zdy5nb3YuYXUlMkZtZWRpYSUyRjIzNjM1Lmh0bWwmYWxsPTE%3D
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2012/aair/ao-2012-076.aspx