Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III LR526,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146011

Date:Saturday 10 March 1945
Time:22:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:16 OTU RAF
Registration: LR526
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Upper Heyford
Narrative:
Mosquito LR526: Took off at 21:48 hrs for Training solo night flying. 10/03/1945
At 22:10 hrs and whilst approaching the runway, control of the pilot was lost and the plane dived into the ground short of the runway the base. The wreckage, spread over an acre, was not found until the following day, lying 8,000 yards from the threshold of the 280/100 runway.
Crew:
F/Lt (125998) John Coulter BLAIR (pilot) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1086902 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 18 August, 1942)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.https://aviationresearch.my-free.website/16-operational-training-unit-1940-1945
3.ORB 16 OTU RAF
4.Henk Welting's Database
5.CWGC
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database