ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146012
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:04-JUN-2012
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Super Petrel LS
Operator:Registered by EDRA
Registration: 24-7857
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Queens Lake near Laurieton, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two people have reportedly escaped a seaplane crash on the New South Wales Mid North Coast about 2km from the Queens Lake Sailing Club near Laurieton, south of Port Macquarie.

The aircraft, an EDRA Super Petrel LS, 24-5857, landed perfectly during a series of practice landings on Queens Lake, sustaining substantial damage. The flight instructor received minor injuries and the student pilot was not injured.

Sources:
http://www.nbnnews.com.au/index.php/2012/06/04/report-of-plane-down-near-port-mac/
http://www.camdencourier.com.au/news/local/news/general/light-plane-ends-up-in-queens-lake/2579361.aspx
http://www.visioninaction.tv/page/23233/default.asp
http://yssyforum.net/board/showthread.php?t=8278
http://www.16right.com/MessageBoard/Queens%20Lake%20IMG_7519.jpg