Accident Cessna 152 N94500,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146014

Date:Tuesday 1 May 2012
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Alpha Tango Flying Services Inc.
Registration: N94500
MSN: 15285692
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:9376 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Antonio, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Antonio, TX (SAT)
Destination airport:San Antonio, TX (SSF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot intended to practice takeoffs and landings at a nearby airport. On the first landing, the airplane touched down on the main wheels and bounced. The nose landing gear subsequently impacted the runway, separating the nosewheel and landing gear strut. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall and wing struts. The pilot noted that she had very little practice with straight-in approaches. In addition, she thought that using the traffic pattern to set up for the landing might have prevented the accident. The student pilot's logbook revealed that this was her second solo flight and the first time she traveled to the nearby airport without a flight instructor on board. She had logged a total of 1/2 hour of solo flight time prior to the accident flight. Several flights had been logged between the student pilot's home airport and the nearby airport with a flight instructor on board. The logbook contained a current solo endorsement and an endorsement for repeated solo flights between the airports involved.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's misjudgment of the landing flare, which resulted in a hard/bounced landing and subsequent impact with the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA277
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 October 1983 N94500 Elyria Aviation 0 Elyria, OH sub

Location