ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146016
Last updated: 26 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 04-JUN-2012 |
| Time: | ca 09:55 |
| Type: | Bell 427 |
| Operator: | Southern Aviation Systems LLC |
| Registration: | N427AL |
| C/n / msn: | 56018 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Indiantown, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Palm Beach (KPBI), FL |
| Destination airport: | Ocala, FL |
Narrative:Forced landing and rolled on its side due to a loss of power after collision with a buzzard at 800 feet altitude.
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120604X43535&key=1