ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146027
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:03-JUN-2012
Time:14:00 CDT
Type:Bellanca 8GCBC
Operator:Private
Registration: N88095
C/n / msn: 75-74
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Between Zahl and Fortuna in Divide County, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:A road near Zahl, ND
Destination airport:D50
Narrative:
A Crosby man died Sunday 3 June 2012 when his single engine plane, a Bellanca 8GCBC, N88095, stalled after experiencing fuel exhaustion and crashed in a field shortly after take off from a road near Zahl, North Dakota. The aircraft sustained substantial damage.

According to the North Dakota Highway Patrol, shortly before 2 p.m. a 1974 Bellanca fixed wing single engine plane crashed 13 miles southeast of Fortuna near Zahl in Divide County.

Sources:
http://www.willistonherald.com/news/dead-in-plane-crash-in-divide-county/article_cfe83480-af32-11e1-989e-0019bb2963f4.html
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/02_88095.txt
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=88095&x=0&y=0
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120605X05800&key=1