ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146028
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:04-JUN-2012
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 170A
Operator:Private
Registration: N9753A
C/n / msn: 19214
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Near Weiser Airpark - KEYQ, on Highway 290 and Telge, Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KEyQ
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A small plane, a Cessna 170A, N9753A, caught a gust of wind on takeoff and force landed on soft ground near Weiser Airpark Monday afternoon 4 June 2012.

The plane's nose was in the ground and its tail was straight up in the air.

The pilot was not hurt.

Sources:
http://abclocal.go.com/ktrk/story?section=news/local&id=8687689
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9753A

http://www.trade-a-plane.com/detail/Single+Engine+Piston/1949/Cessna/170A/1002426.html