Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS3 PH-623,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146102

Date:Thursday 12 May 1988
Time:
Type:Rolladen-Schneider LS3
Owner/operator:Delftsche Studenten Aeroclub
Registration: PH-623
MSN: 3213
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Delftse Hout, Delft, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
On the occasion of a student party at a small lake, the pilotmade a low pass over the smooth water surface.
He misjudged the altitude and flew into the water at high speed. The glider was completely destroyed and the pilot died from his severe injuries.

Sources:

Herman Dekker: http://luchtvaartkennis.net/PH.html
https://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1988.htm#12.05.19

Location